los-angeles.com

Short-Term Rentals in Los Angeles, by the Numbers

By los-angeles.com EditorialEdited by Last updated

As of September 2026, the City of Los Angeles had about 21,700 active short-term-rental listings, and more than half of them, 56.9%, showed no home-sharing registration number.

The total has fallen 5.2% across the four quarters we have tracked, and the whole of that net fall is accounted for by listings with no registration number: those dropped by 1,278 while the total dropped by 1,190 and registered listings stayed roughly where they were.

A blank registration field is a strong signal that a listing may not be properly permitted. It is not proof that any particular one is in violation, and this page never reports it as one.

21,687
Short-term rental listings

City of Los Angeles, September 2026

56.9%
Show no registration number

12,337 listings

31.5%
Registered under the Home-Sharing Ordinance

6,832 listings

11.0%
Claim an exemption

2,387 listings

-5.2%
Change since December 2025

Down from 22,877

The market is shrinking, led by unregistered listings

Across the four quarters we have tracked, City-of-LA listings went from 22,877 in December 2025 to 21,687 in September 2026, a fall of 5.2%.

It is not a straight line, and the chart below shows why that matters: the count rose slightly to a peak of 23,212 in March 2026 before falling in both of the quarters after it. The net figure over the period is the honest one to quote, and anybody citing a trend from a single pair of quarters would get a different answer depending on which pair they picked.

Split by registration status, almost the entire movement is in one of the three buckets:

  • No registration shown: 13,615 to 12,337, -9.4%.
  • Registered under the Home-Sharing Ordinance: 6,861 to 6,832, -0.4%, which is roughly flat.
  • Claiming an exemption: 2,311 to 2,387, +3.3%.

Unregistered listings fell by 1,278 while the city's total fell by 1,190. The decline is therefore not merely concentrated in unregistered listings, it is larger than the decline itself: registered listings barely moved and exempt listings went up, so the two of them offset part of the fall. Somebody who wants one sentence for it can say that every net listing the City of LA lost over this period was one with no registration number on it.

What this data cannot tell you is why. Enforcement, platform policy, the end of a seasonal run and hosts simply giving up all look identical in a count of listings, and this page does not guess between them.

City of Los Angeles short-term rental listings by registration status, at each snapshot
  • No registration shown
  • Registered (HSR)
  • Claims an exemption
City of Los Angeles short-term rental listings by registration status, at each snapshot
SnapshotNo registration shownRegistered (HSR)Claims an exemption
Dec 202513,6156,8612,311
Mar 202613,8286,9642,318
Jun 202612,3916,9142,356
Sep 202612,3376,8322,387

Registered, exempt, or neither: how to read the registration field

Every listing on Airbnb in the City of Los Angeles carries a registration field, and the city requires a host to display their Home-Sharing Registration number in it. What is in that field is what this page counts, and it falls into three groups:

  • Registered: the listing shows a Home-Sharing Registration (HSR) number.
  • Exempt: the listing claims an exemption from registration, which covers licensed hotel-type uses among others.
  • No registration shown: the field is blank.

A small remainder sits in none of the three. In September 2026 that is 131 listings, 0.6% of the city's total, carrying other values such as "pending". They are counted in the city total and excluded from the three buckets rather than quietly folded into one of them, because adding them to "no registration shown" would inflate the figure this page leads with and adding them to "registered" would deflate it.

The important part, and the reason the wording on this page is careful: "no registration number shown" is a strong signal a listing may not be properly permitted, but it is not proof that each one is in violation. A host could be registered and simply not have entered the number, and some listings sit inactive. The city does require the number to be displayed, so a blank is at least a red flag. We report these as listings showing no registration number, not as listings in violation, and anybody quoting the figure should do the same.

If what you want is the answer for one specific property rather than the citywide picture, that is a different question and we have a tool for it: can I Airbnb this address? checks the address against the city boundary and the rent stabilization list. The rules themselves, what registration costs and what sits on top of it, are on short-term rental permits in Los Angeles, and what the city can do about a listing without one is on fines and enforcement for unregistered short-term rentals.

By neighborhood

The city's listings are spread across 113 neighborhoods, using the LA Times "Mapping L.A." boundaries. The largest concentrations in September 2026:

  • Hollywood: 1,635
  • Venice: 1,491
  • Downtown: 1,065
  • Exposition Park: 923
  • Hollywood Hills West: 659
  • Hollywood Hills: 657
  • Mid-City: 605

Exposition Park is the one worth a second look. It has gained 268 listings since December 2025, a rise of 40.9%, which is the largest increase of any neighborhood measured in listings. Measured in percent the answer is a different neighborhood off a much smaller base, which is why the table below carries both columns and this sentence says which one it used.

The full table is below, sortable by any column. It is the same data as the by-neighborhood CSV, so if you would rather work with it in a spreadsheet you can take the file instead.

Showing 113 of 113 neighborhoods

Short-term rental listings in each City of Los Angeles neighborhood, at each snapshot, with the change over the period
Hollywood1,7581,8201,5981,635-123-7.0%
Venice1,5291,5671,5441,491-38-2.5%
Downtown1,1551,1731,0901,065-90-7.8%
Exposition Park655743906923+268+40.9%
Hollywood Hills West684709668659-25-3.7%
Hollywood Hills729734686657-72-9.9%
Mid-City555597592605+50+9.0%
Westwood526530498530+4+0.8%
Woodland Hills542533508519-23-4.2%
Koreatown520554487518-2-0.4%
Sherman Oaks532541501505-27-5.1%
Beverly Grove586574510486-100-17.1%
Silver Lake495495472473-22-4.4%
North Hollywood514496438438-76-14.8%
Mid-Wilshire530533463430-100-18.9%
Westlake480440379377-103-21.5%
Studio City398399374374-24-6.0%
East Hollywood389381357370-19-4.9%
Echo Park377382357347-30-8.0%
Sawtelle390393323315-75-19.2%
Mar Vista303311297295-8-2.6%
Los Feliz311302274273-38-12.2%
Fairfax299304277272-27-9.0%
Pico-Robertson289276256262-27-9.3%
Westchester262277261259-3-1.1%
Del Rey311306266254-57-18.3%
Palms271279235243-28-10.3%
Encino255259241237-18-7.1%
Highland Park234235231221-13-5.6%
Beverly Crest231233216214-17-7.4%
Tarzana213219197211-2-0.9%
Valley Glen239227212211-28-11.7%
Van Nuys223237208208-15-6.7%
Brentwood246239203190-56-22.8%
Reseda217207181188-29-13.4%
Hyde Park179184182187+8+4.5%
West Hills206186180179-27-13.1%
West Los Angeles196189184178-18-9.2%
Valley Village162169153158-4-2.5%
Northridge152154151157+5+3.3%
Eagle Rock165167164156-9-5.5%
San Pedro162167162151-11-6.8%
Vermont Square130133138144+14+10.8%
West Adams148150140143-5-3.4%
Boyle Heights131131133141+10+7.6%
Pico-Union206191172130-76-36.9%
Winnetka130126130129-1-0.8%
Pacific Palisades126123116120-6-4.8%
Baldwin Hills/Crenshaw113115119118+5+4.4%
Mount Washington124123118116-8-6.5%
Lake Balboa124115112113-11-8.9%
Chatsworth99102101107+8+8.1%
Playa del Rey120122109107-13-10.8%
Atwater Village109102103105-4-3.7%
Glassell Park9199102105+14+15.4%
Bel-Air939794104+11+11.8%
Jefferson Park113116110104-9-8.0%
Playa Vista11110999102-9-8.1%
Sun Valley104111109102-2-1.9%
Adams-Normandie68899899+31+45.6%
Carthay10010910299-1-1.0%
Arlington Heights10810310898-10-9.3%
El Sereno931049698+5+5.4%
Canoga Park1021009195-7-6.9%
North Hills981028791-7-7.1%
Toluca Lake86918390+4+4.7%
Hancock Park90928383-7-7.8%
Montecito Heights84848080-4-4.8%
Harbor Gateway76727073-3-3.9%
Harvard Heights71706869-2-2.8%
Lincoln Heights76827169-7-9.2%
Larchmont80797768-12-15.0%
Granada Hills6672676600.0%
Harbor City31566665+34+109.7%
Manchester Square47495962+15+31.9%
University Park52846062+10+19.2%
Chinatown81785857-24-29.6%
Panorama City56545355-1-1.8%
Historic South-Central65665154-11-16.9%
Leimert Park45475051+6+13.3%
Rancho Park45484747+2+4.4%
Sylmar47505145-2-4.3%
Gramercy Park36394542+6+16.7%
Century City40363636-4-10.0%
Shadow Hills40453636-4-10.0%
Vermont Vista58303436-22-37.9%
Porter Ranch36323235-1-2.8%
Tujunga34413735+1+2.9%
Elysian Valley35333134-1-2.9%
Vermont Knolls24252328+4+16.7%
Central-Alameda26252327+1+3.8%
Beverlywood29282725-4-13.8%
Mission Hills22222225+3+13.6%
Cypress Park26262224-2-7.7%
Vermont-Slauson23282421-2-8.7%
Windsor Square24262021-3-12.5%
Pacoima15162020+5+33.3%
Chesterfield Square1718171700.0%
South Park21231917-4-19.0%
Cheviot Hills22221716-6-27.3%
Broadway-Manchester22131213-9-40.9%
Elysian Park15171613-2-13.3%
Harvard Park12121113+1+8.3%
Wilmington1315151300.0%
Green Meadows1010109-1-10.0%
Sunland996900.0%
Arleta101198-2-20.0%
Florence10697-3-30.0%
Lake View Terrace12777-5-41.7%
Chatsworth Reservoir444400.0%
Sepulveda Basin466400.0%
Watts1617133-13-81.3%
Griffith Park3322-1-33.3%

Sort any column by clicking its heading. Counts are listings, not units or hosts, and a change is measured from the first snapshot to the most recent one.

How we got these numbers

Source: Inside Airbnb (insideairbnb.com), 4 quarterly snapshots of its Los Angeles data: December 4, 2025, March 16, 2026, June 15, 2026, September 14, 2026.

"City of Los Angeles" is Inside Airbnb's neighbourhood_group field. The neighborhood boundaries inside it are the LA Times "Mapping L.A." designations, which is the same set of 113 names the city's own planning documents and most LA reporting use.

Registration status is derived from each listing's licence field: a value beginning "HSR" is counted as registered, a value containing "Exempt" as exempt, and a blank as showing no registration. A remainder of 0.6% carries other values such as "pending" and is counted in the city total but in none of the three buckets.

A listing is an active public listing at the moment of the snapshot. It is not the same as an occupied unit, a legally operating unit, a property or a host: one property can carry several listings and a listing can sit online unbooked.

Percentages are computed from the counts in the published files and rounded to one decimal place, so a column of shares may not add up exactly. Changes are measured from the first snapshot to the most recent one, not from the highest or the lowest.

We did not scrape anything ourselves and we have not corrected, interpolated or estimated any value. The arithmetic on this page runs over the two files offered above, which is the whole of what we did to them.

Sources
Data through
. We refresh these figures as new Inside Airbnb snapshots are released, which has been roughly quarterly.

Download the data

Both files are free to use with attribution to los-angeles.com and to Inside Airbnb. We publish them so you can check the arithmetic rather than take our word for it.

  • Citywide totals by quarter (CSV)4 quarterly snapshots: the region, the City of LA, and the city's listings split by room type and by registration status.Columns: date, total_region, city_of_la, other_cities, unincorporated, city_entire_home, city_private_room, city_registered_HSR, city_exempt, city_no_license
  • Listings by neighborhood (CSV)One row per City-of-LA neighborhood, 113 of them, with its listing count at each of the 4 snapshots.Columns: neighbourhood (City of LA), 2025-12-04, 2026-03-16, 2026-06-15, 2026-09-14

Common questions

How many Airbnbs are there in Los Angeles?
In September 2026 the City of Los Angeles had 21,687 active short-term-rental listings. Across the wider Inside Airbnb Los Angeles region, which also covers 18,007 listings in other cities in the county and 4,087 in unincorporated areas, the figure is 43,781. The city is 49.5% of the region. A listing is an active public listing, which is not the same thing as an occupied or legally operating unit.
How many LA short-term rentals are unregistered?
12,337 of the city's 21,687 listings, 56.9%, show no Home-Sharing Registration number. That is a signal rather than a finding: a registered host may not have entered their number, and some listings are inactive. The city requires the number to be displayed, so a blank field is a red flag, but it is not proof that a particular listing is operating unlawfully.
Which LA neighborhood has the most short-term rentals?
Hollywood, with 1,635 listings in September 2026. Venice is second with 1,491 and Downtown third with 1,065. The full count for all 113 neighborhoods is in the sortable table on this page and in the CSV.
Can I use these numbers in an article or a report?
Yes, and we would rather you did. Both files are free to download and free to use with attribution to los-angeles.com and to Inside Airbnb as the underlying source. We publish the raw CSVs precisely so you can check the arithmetic instead of taking our word for it. If you need a cut we do not publish, write to us.
How often is this updated?
We refresh the figures as new Inside Airbnb snapshots are released, which has been roughly quarterly. The four we hold are December 4, 2025, March 16, 2026, June 15, 2026, September 14, 2026. The date at the top of this page is the newest snapshot, not the day the page was last touched.
Why does this count listings rather than properties or hosts?
Because a listing is what the source records. One property can carry more than one listing, a single host can have many, and a listing can sit online without ever being booked. Converting listings into properties or into units taken out of the long-term housing stock takes assumptions we would have to invent, and inventing them would turn a count we can stand behind into an estimate we could not.